Privacy Notice

|Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice 2018-11-14T17:24:21+00:00

Data Protection & Privacy

Martello Building Consultancy Ltd (hereafter “MBC”) registered in England at Castle House, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, Kent, CT20 2TQ registered number: 07797106 is committed to ensuring that we treat personal information lawfully and correctly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Unless obliged by law, MBC will not make your personal details available outside of our organisation, without your prior consent.

For any queries regarding this privacy notice, or to request access to data held, please contact info@martellobc.co.uk or 01303 856469.

What personal data MBC may collect

The data MBC may collect includes some or all of the following:

  • Contact name and job title
  • Company name and office address
  • Telephone numbers and email addresses

What MBC does with the information collected

MBC stores all your personal data securely on our management system.
MBC does not collect any personal data from third party data vendors, neither do we sell any data to these organisations.

How MBC uses personal data

MBC uses the personal data we collect, primarily to meet our contractual obligations and for business purposes. We use personal data in a way we believe should be reasonably expected and in a way which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. The way in which we lawfully process personal data includes the following:

  • For contractual purposes, to fulfil our contractual obligations and also to provide information before we enter into a contract i.e. providing fee proposals.
  • For legitimate interests, such as meeting our commercial interests i.e. customer feedback for ISO 9001. Also to satisfy individual interests such as sharing knowledge and information about our service.

Who MBC shares personal data with

MBC employees will have access to the personal data we hold in our management system to enable them to carry out their service delivery. Access to personal data is gained via individual password protected user accounts. We may outsource some of our services and use competent suppliers to deliver services on our behalf, however we will still control your personal data and have strict procedures in place to ensure personal data is protected.

External Links

MBC does not sell, rent or lease any of the contents of our website to third parties. Any links contained within our website to other websites will be operated by third parties. These links are contained for your convenience and the privacy practices of these websites are not reviewed, controlled or monitored by MBC. Therefore we recommend you review privacy statements of the websites you choose to follow links to from MBC, for their policies on collecting, using and sharing your information. We are not responsible for contents in external websites.

Employees

As part of our legal obligations and for legal compliance, MBC stores employment records such as: the retention of applications forms and employment contracts; copies of identification and qualifications where applicable. These are stored on our management system and only management staff have access to these records.

Cookies

For legitimate interests MBC uses Google Analytics, this Software identifies visitors accessing our website for the purposes of lead generation from IP addresses.

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and make changes on our website accordingly. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st November 2018.